I accidentally over dosed baking soda

Discussion in 'Water Chemistry' started by IPA, Sep 25, 2017.

  1. IPA

    IPA

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    63b Chesapeake-Pamlico Lowlands and Tidal Marshes
    I added 1/8 cup, 1 measured ounce, a little more actually, to 30 gallons of pond water with fish with a KH of 4. Will the fish be ok? The ammonia and nitrites are 0, the pH is 9 and it was almost dusk when I took the sample.
     
    IPA, Sep 25, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. IPA

    Tula

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,856
    Likes Received:
    2,950
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    I'm sure someone who knows more will answer you; but I think baking soda can only change PH to 8.3.
     
    Tula, Sep 26, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. IPA

    IPA

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    63b Chesapeake-Pamlico Lowlands and Tidal Marshes
    Thanks @Tula, I think I've heard that too. I was trying to raise the KH and was able to get an answer that the amount I added won't be harmful to the fish. I was in a bit of a panic when I started this thread. I was dosing for the holding tank but calculating for the larger pond. Good thing it was only baking soda. :oops:
     
    IPA, Sep 26, 2017
    #3
    Tula likes this.
  4. IPA

    ZEROPILOT Faster than you are.

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Sunrise Florida
    From what I've seen the real damage can be done by raising or lowering the PH dramatically while fish are in there.
    I've had fish go into shock. But recover.
    With baking soda, there will be an initial change in PH when it is added, and then after about a day once it is completely dissolved. But without crushed coral or oyster shell....Something to stabilize it. The readings begin to drop back down pretty fast.
    8.2 is where my PH usually stays.
     
    ZEROPILOT, Sep 26, 2017
    #4
  5. IPA

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,203
    Likes Received:
    17,824
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    I had to add crushed oyster shells to my pond to get the hardness up. Our water is soft and acidic. Once I got it up over 100 my ph stays in the 7.6 range.

    Glad your fish are ok, I dumped to much, one time into my big pond. I was trying to get the 5.4 ph up, this was after the fish I added all died. poor things, I had no clue our water was that acidic. It did swing back down pretty fast.
     
    addy1, Sep 26, 2017
    #5
  6. IPA

    IPA

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    63b Chesapeake-Pamlico Lowlands and Tidal Marshes
    :eek:
    I have some whole oyster shells and the KH has held at 4. Waiting, forever it seems, for new pond to start to cycle, on 3rd week and no change in ammonia, (dosed with Dr. Tim's ammonium chloride) even added FritzZyme almost 1 week ago but still no change. :(
    Fish holding pool is on ground and exposed to heat and have predator stalking them I think. Reading good things about Tetra SafeStart so going to give that a shot, add aeration via Venturi and hope to get it kick started and cycled soon. Don't have a good space to protect an air pump from flooding, weather and accidental knocking in pond when working on it :dead:
     
    IPA, Sep 26, 2017
    #6
  7. IPA

    ZEROPILOT Faster than you are.

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Sunrise Florida
    I used Fritz Zyme to Kickstart my new pond and it worked quickly and very well.
    Don't use anything to remove ammonia while also trying to cycle the pond.
    The water needs a certain level of ammonia to begin cycling.
     
    ZEROPILOT, Sep 27, 2017
    #7
  8. IPA

    ZEROPILOT Faster than you are.

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Sunrise Florida
    I've read that ammonium chloride requires 3 or 4 applications to begin to work.
     
    ZEROPILOT, Sep 27, 2017
    #8
  9. IPA

    IPA

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    63b Chesapeake-Pamlico Lowlands and Tidal Marshes
    Yes, I think that's right but also think once initial ammonia is processed then the later doses of ammonia will be processed in a much shorter period of time. I am feeling a little stressed out and panicked, I hope it will start showing a change soon.
     
    IPA, Sep 27, 2017
    #9
    ZEROPILOT likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.