Pump and filter suggestion for 3500 gallon pond

Discussion in 'Newbies to Garden Ponds' started by thedave, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. thedave

    thedave

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    thedave, Jan 19, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. thedave

    johnnyi

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA USDA Zone 9b
    Welcome to the forum. With no fish (or just mosquito fish) you probably don't need a filter at all or at most a skimmer to remove leaves and such. If you can post pictures or drawings of what you have in mind that would help and of course we all love pictures.

    If you're planning on a waterfall feature that pump will certainly move a lot of water, so that seems good. Again, knowing more specifics of your plan will help.

    Welcome,

    John
     
    johnnyi, Jan 19, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. thedave

    thedave

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Thanks for the welcome.

    I haven't actually broke ground yet. I know where in my yard I would like it. I have an estimate for the land work, now I am trying to see what everything else costs. Basically to see if I can afford what I want. I would like fish at one point. One of my friends has a nice koi pond, but I don't think I can afford that right off the bat. I will see if I can get something sketched out, or find a picture similar to what I would like.
     
    thedave, Jan 19, 2012
    #3
  4. thedave

    DrCase Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,397
    Likes Received:
    775
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Welcome to the forum !
    If you build your own filter the price will look a lot better
     
    DrCase, Jan 19, 2012
    #4
  5. thedave

    koiguy1969 GIGGETY-GIGGETY!!

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10,556
    Likes Received:
    6,287
    Location:
    Michigan zone 5b
    no fish...means no filter needed except maybe a pre-pump mechanical filter for removing dead plant matter etc.... now if your gonna build a pond and fill it with plants. you might consider a few fish anyways... for some pest (insect) control and a steady supply of a natural fertilizer for the plants
     
    koiguy1969, Jan 19, 2012
    #5
  6. thedave

    j.w I Love my Goldies

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    24,457
    Likes Received:
    14,184
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
    [​IMG] thedave
     
    j.w, Jan 19, 2012
    #6
  7. thedave

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,209
    Likes Received:
    17,829
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    Welcome glad you joined!

    Without fish, no pump or filter needed, but if you want fish down the road lay pipes to handle a filter and pump so you can hook it up later.
     
    addy1, Jan 19, 2012
    #7
  8. thedave

    koiguy1969 GIGGETY-GIGGETY!!

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10,556
    Likes Received:
    6,287
    Location:
    Michigan zone 5b
    even if you dont have fish..your still gonna want some water movement so the water doesnt stagnate, and for misquitoe control...misquitoes will much sooner procreate in still, stagnant water over moving water, as well as other pests.
     
    koiguy1969, Jan 19, 2012
    #8
  9. thedave

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,209
    Likes Received:
    17,829
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    Well true, I put an aerator (one bubbler) in my lotus pond which kept the mosquitos at bay, then tossed in a few minnows, towards the end of the summer. Never saw any of the those biting critters. It is a 300 gallon tank for my lotus, no pump, no filtration
     
    addy1, Jan 19, 2012
    #9
  10. thedave

    koiguy1969 GIGGETY-GIGGETY!!

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10,556
    Likes Received:
    6,287
    Location:
    Michigan zone 5b
    GOTCHA ADDY...BUT THEIR TALKING 3500 GALS.
     
    koiguy1969, Jan 20, 2012
    #10
  11. thedave

    sissy sissy

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    31,109
    Likes Received:
    14,177
    Location:
    Axton virginia
    welcome you could add mosquito blocks but you still might want to filter it a tiny just like they do with hydroponic gardening .I have seen hydroponic gardens that are built around a fish pond where they run the water under the plant roots and then it goes back around to the fish pond .They say the fish waste helps fertilize the plants .Like a bog would be set up .Like addy's bog
     
    sissy, Jan 20, 2012
    #11
  12. thedave

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,209
    Likes Received:
    17,829
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    I have a pondmaster 100 running right now in my pond, it is moving 3/4 of the surface area in waves. 27ft x 15 ft or so, that would keep their pond mosquito free lol. That sucker puts out some air.
     
    addy1, Jan 20, 2012
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.