Are these test results ok?


Joined
Sep 14, 2018
Messages
696
Reaction score
115
Location
Georgia
Hardiness Zone
8
Country
United States
Don’t know if they good or bad.
 

Attachments

  • 20220911_105810.jpg
    20220911_105810.jpg
    201.6 KB · Views: 26
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 14, 2018
Messages
696
Reaction score
115
Location
Georgia
Hardiness Zone
8
Country
United States
Pond looks great.I think i have to many fish so i was worried about ammonia in the pond. At the end of the year i vacuum the bottom of the pond.
 

JRS

Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
628
Reaction score
328
Location
Wisconsin
Showcase(s):
1
Hardiness Zone
5a
Country
United States
I agree on the ammonia. In an established in balance system, you should have zero ammonia unless you just cleaned the filter real good and possibly disrupted some of the bacteria.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2019
Messages
773
Reaction score
551
Location
Winchester, VA
Hardiness Zone
6b
Country
United States
The pond can look great, but still be toxic to the fish. The ammonia is too high. As stated, it should never be more than zero, as should nitrite.

You need more filtration and/or maybe fewer fish. More ammonia is being produced than your filtration can handle. Either that, or if the pond is new, the beneficial bacteria have not yet gotten established enough to deal with that amount of ammonia.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 14, 2018
Messages
696
Reaction score
115
Location
Georgia
Hardiness Zone
8
Country
United States
I have two canister filters and one large uv light. I think i have too many fish.About 30 fish of sizes from 1/2" to 2". The pond has about 750 Gal.I know from this forum that ammonia comes from un eaten food,poop and urine. So by vacuuming the bottom of the pond twice a year doesn’t that remove the ammonia problem ?
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2019
Messages
773
Reaction score
551
Location
Winchester, VA
Hardiness Zone
6b
Country
United States
Ammonia is also a product of the fish breathing. So no, vacuuming the bottom of the pond will not help. It might reduce it if you vacuumed every day, but as long as the fish are alive, there will be ammonia.

The beneficial bacteria in your filtration system, or on hard surfaces in your pond, is what keeps the ammonia in check, converting the ammonia to nitrite, and converting that to nitrate. That is the nitrogen cycle and it is constant and never stops. So having sufficient bacteria and filtration is critical.

What kind of fish do you have? And how much filtration are your canister filters rated for? It's normal for that amount to be overrated, or rated for a pond with no fish in it. It's always good to have way more filtration than what is rated for the size of your pond. The more, the better.

Is your pond new? If so, the bacteria may not have had time to grow enough to handle the amount of ammonia in your pond.

Please read about the nitrogen cycle and you will get a better understanding of the process and what is needed for a healthy pond.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2018
Messages
696
Reaction score
115
Location
Georgia
Hardiness Zone
8
Country
United States
One big Sicce 40L is rated for 5300 Gal.One small filter is rated for 1500 Gal.The UV Light is 13W
All for a 7500 Gal pond.
 

Attachments

  • 20220912_162619.jpg
    20220912_162619.jpg
    407.8 KB · Views: 12
  • 20220912_162416.jpg
    20220912_162416.jpg
    289.6 KB · Views: 12
  • 20220912_162525.jpg
    20220912_162525.jpg
    282.4 KB · Views: 10
  • 20220912_162421.jpg
    20220912_162421.jpg
    349.7 KB · Views: 14
Joined
Oct 4, 2019
Messages
773
Reaction score
551
Location
Winchester, VA
Hardiness Zone
6b
Country
United States
Those products do not contain the type of bacteria you need. Those are made for removing sludge, not cycling a pond. The type you need will not survive being bottled or dried or processed and packaged to sit on a shelf. They need air, food (ammonia), the right temperature and water to live.

You can use Prime to bind the ammonia so it won't be available to harm the fish. But for that purpose, it lasts only 48 hours, so you will have to dose it again every 2 days until your filtration system catches up, if this is a new pond. If it has been up and running for a while, you don't have enough filtration for the fish load.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 4, 2019
Messages
773
Reaction score
551
Location
Winchester, VA
Hardiness Zone
6b
Country
United States
I don't understand why your filters aren't keeping up. Do you clean them regularly?

What are the test results for KH and nitrite?

How old is the pond?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2017
Messages
9,778
Reaction score
7,726
Location
Ct
Showcase(s):
1
Hardiness Zone
6b
Country
United States
are you using city water to clean the filters and cleaning them to where they look brand new ?

i would start rotating clean one every other week or more or less depending on the condition AND USE POND WATER in a bucket to RINSE THE FILTERS
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 14, 2018
Messages
696
Reaction score
115
Location
Georgia
Hardiness Zone
8
Country
United States
They both are cleaned by pumping a lever up and down which squeezes the filter pads and the waste goes into my garden.
How many fish could a 750 gal take.
 

mrsclem

mrsclem
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
5,155
Reaction score
4,604
Location
st. mary's county, md.
Hardiness Zone
7A
Country
United States
The canister filters are rated for a pond with no fish! Adding a small amount of fish cuts performance by almost half. Add koi and you have a big problem.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2018
Messages
696
Reaction score
115
Location
Georgia
Hardiness Zone
8
Country
United States
One big Sicce 40L is rated for 5300 Gal.One small filter is rated for 1500 Gal.The UV Light is 13W
All for a 7500 Gal pond
Based on this how many fish s\will accommodate ?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 4, 2019
Messages
773
Reaction score
551
Location
Winchester, VA
Hardiness Zone
6b
Country
United States
How often do you clean the filters?

I asked before, but I'll ask again. What kind of fish do you have, not what size?

7500 or 750 gallons? You have stated both sizes.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top