viewing our fish via the net, for anybody interested

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by addy1, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,628
    Likes Received:
    18,447
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    lol tmann..................nope, in my long sleeve sun shirt, stained from the clay, shorts hat sweating nope nope nope........

    Sorry, have your tried to downloading ie recently? I have it just sitting on this lappy, only use to view my cameras. ow firefox.
    If you have one of those smart phones I could send you the directions to load it there also. We got it loaded on honies phone, but it is a work phone and they block the access..................darn them
     
    addy1, Aug 20, 2011
    #41
    1. Advertisements

  2. addy1

    Sunshine

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    437
    Location:
    Troy, Ohio
    The last time my computer crashed, I had my computer guy come out, he couldn't get it to work or download the latest version. I think it's stuck on 6 or 7 ... lol But, it won't load at all now. Smart phone ???? ha ha I don't even have a cell phone ...
     
    Sunshine, Aug 20, 2011
    #42
    1. Advertisements

  3. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,628
    Likes Received:
    18,447
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland

    laughing my cell phone is now around 10 yrs old, just keep it for when I am out of the house, running the tractor, etc. It is on one of those you pay x and can use it for a year or xx minutes, so far have never run out of minutes lol
     
    addy1, Aug 20, 2011
    #43
  4. addy1

    CountryEscape

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    4,577
    Location:
    near Effingham, Illinois
    Lauging, you folks need to get up in the world with cells, but hey, if you don't need them, you're lucky! it's my only means of communication, since I have satellite internet, can't get it any other way out here on my prairie. LOL
    Funny, but when I open IE, I don't even see tools!!! What's up with that? I must not have the tool bar, but not sure how to get it to show up. I'm in Firefox now, and it's up there .... Can anyone help me? I want to watch Addy in her stained clothes and getting all sweaty, too .... Wait! She turned the cameras off while she looks less than appealing! LOL My first pic I posted when I got the pond dug, I was in sweatshirt and solid mud from knees down! I didn't care. The way I look at it, we all have the most fun when we are working on our ponds, sweat and all. :) But, I do understand, Addy, ... I wouldn't want to scare anyone away if they saw me looking like that! Not that anyone would be scared away seeing you, but I think you're more worried about all the "fun" comments you would get. :)
     
    CountryEscape, Aug 20, 2011
    #44
  5. addy1

    taherrmann4 Tmann

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    695
    Location:
    Louisville KY
    Country do you know what version of IE you are using? If is IE9 there should be a symbol that looks like a gear in the upper right hand corner just below the red X to close IE. Click on it and a menu comes up go down to Internet options.
     
    taherrmann4, Aug 20, 2011
    #45
  6. addy1

    taherrmann4 Tmann

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    695
    Location:
    Louisville KY
    Country if you IE 8 here is how you can get them to appear. To find out which version of IE you have open IE up and then press ALT H and click about.


    To get the MENU BAR appear on the top line of your browser, follow these steps
    Right click on any empty space at the top of your web browser (IE); you should see a pop-up menu
    NOTE: You may have to do this more than once to get the pop-up menu
    From the pop-up menu, select Menu Bar
    Now the Menu Bar should be across (top) your browser i.e. Files Edit View Favorites Tools Help
    Please reply and let us know if your issue is resolved or if you will need further assistance
     
    taherrmann4, Aug 20, 2011
    #46
  7. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,628
    Likes Received:
    18,447
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    lmao country, it is not really the clothes or dirt or sweat, more that it is just weird to be out there working not knowing whom is watching.

    right click the gray bar, click the menu bar to add a checkmark next to it
     
    addy1, Aug 20, 2011
    #47
  8. addy1

    Sunshine

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    437
    Location:
    Troy, Ohio
    We do have 1 cell, it don't have texting or anything. I had it when I was working, but now the hubby takes it.

    Yea, I understand the not wanting a camera on me while I'm bending over pulling up weeds and such .... Never know when one of them bees might chase her around .... lol
     
    Sunshine, Aug 20, 2011
    #48
  9. addy1

    CountryEscape

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    4,577
    Location:
    near Effingham, Illinois
    T'Mann, thanks! Found it and got all the way to the Addy's instructions where she said to put the following in the address bar (or I assumed that's what she meant):
    http://76.106.29.107
    However, I'm thinking I needed the www part before the numbers, am I correct? I got an error "cannot find page". So, I tried the www in front of the link, and still did not get to anything.
    What am I doing wrong so far? I must be missing something obvious ....
     
    CountryEscape, Aug 20, 2011
    #49
  10. addy1

    CountryEscape

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    4,577
    Location:
    near Effingham, Illinois
    Well, duh, I had the numbers wrong. When I corrected the 107 to 197, I got the Zmodo screen. But, I don't see a log-in screen. I think there was a screen that came up for me to load something, and I chose cancel, would that have been needed to continue, I assume? I see a "sign in" at the top for a "google account", which I have, and did, but it got me no log in screen. Still trying though!
    OK, so I logged out, opened new IE window, went through same stuff. Then when it asked me to "continue", I clicked on it, but then got message, "publisher unknown" so it won't let me load whatever is needed. I clicked on the compatibility sign, too, and still nothing. Oh well, can't say I didn't try! I have a really strong anti-virus program running, so I suspect I need to change some setting, but I'm NOT computer literate! I can follow directions usually, but have no idea how to correct things or change things safely when I come up against a block wall.
    Heading outside to work on stepping stones around the pond. I know how to do that! LOL
     
    CountryEscape, Aug 20, 2011
    #50
  11. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,628
    Likes Received:
    18,447
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    lol country, look at the bottom or the top of the screen when you first load the http:76 thing. You will see a message do you want to run this active x or something like that, just click yes. It is usually just a small bar message, I think with ie at the bottom of the screen, with firefox it is at the top
     
    addy1, Aug 20, 2011
    #51
  12. addy1

    j.w I Love my Goldies

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    24,892
    Likes Received:
    14,755
    Location:
    Arlington, Washington
    I seen you walk down the trail to the pond and then stand under the tree by the bog this morning just awhile ago while sitting here typing away. You forgot to turn off the camera addy. :nono:
     
    j.w, Aug 20, 2011
    #52
  13. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,628
    Likes Received:
    18,447
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    I have some software called net view, I can email it to whomever would like to try it. Just tested it on one of our lappies that connects to the internet not our lan and it works.

    Send me a pm with your email addy and I will send the software to you with instructions on how to use, it is pretty simple lol..........
     
    addy1, Aug 20, 2011
    #53
  14. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,628
    Likes Received:
    18,447
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    laughing jw, pup need to go out then took off for her walk..........she never cuts through the back yard today she did lol.
     
    addy1, Aug 20, 2011
    #54
  15. addy1

    CountryEscape

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    4,577
    Location:
    near Effingham, Illinois
    Yep, Addy, it was there, at the bottom, I clicked to install it.... waited and then got the "did you ask for this, if so, click continue" :LOL: So, I clicked continue. Then I get an error that says, "Windows has blocked this software because it can't verify the publisher". My only option on this box is to click on "OK" or the X to close it. :sad: So, I'm at a dead end, I guess, unless someone can tell me what to do next!
     
    CountryEscape, Aug 20, 2011
    #55
  16. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,628
    Likes Received:
    18,447
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    click ok, it is unverified ............all of our computers did the same thing. Not a hack, the activex is needed for that splash screen, ie log in.

    opps when you click ok it must close it then, did you change the stuff I mentioned in the beginning? and the compatibility mode?

    By changing the security it will ask do you want to do this then it will allow it once you say ok
     
    addy1, Aug 20, 2011
    #56
  17. addy1

    CountryEscape

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    4,577
    Location:
    near Effingham, Illinois
    I did it!!!! Yippee!!! I had not clicked on all the settings you named initially, Addy. Silly me, I saw one line, and one change, when in fact you had 2 changes. Doesn't matter, it finally did not give me the "cannot connect" error, but there was nothing but a black screen. Then I tried the "torn piece of paper" button at the top someone mentioned, and voila! It asked for the user name! And, I'm in! Thanks for sticking with me. I know I'm sloowwwwww to figure things out, and usually I'm all about particulars, but evidently not today. LOL
     
    CountryEscape, Aug 20, 2011
    #57
  18. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,628
    Likes Received:
    18,447
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    laughing glad you got in country! Can't tell you how many times I have reset things to default and started over to get them to work.
     
    addy1, Aug 20, 2011
    #58
  19. addy1

    CountryEscape

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    4,577
    Location:
    near Effingham, Illinois
    The fact you even understand HOW to do it amazes me, and then that you can figure out to help others get it right! I think it's very cool! Right now I think only one camera is on-line, so I will watch to see when others are turned back on for our perusal ..Oh, wait, I see 4 now! Woohoo!!! Going to browse the "Addy Ponds"!
     
    CountryEscape, Aug 21, 2011
    #59
  20. addy1

    CometKeith

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,353
    Likes Received:
    2,868
    Location:
    Chicago Area
    Hey Addy, I got it to work for me. It looks pretty dark right now, but I look forward to seeing it in the morning. Oh. I actually saw a fish. It's eyes were really bright.
     
    CometKeith, Aug 21, 2011
    #60
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.