viewing our fish via the net, for anybody interested

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by addy1, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    32,306
    Likes Received:
    16,572
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    Glad you got it to work, we are having fun with it.

    Laughing it is fun to watch, that is a night vision camera good for 200 feet, it sends out ir which makes the eyes glow, and the fish show up. We are going to change that one out for a wider angle camera, once it gets here, this one is more for seeing down a driveway, more of a narrow view. we will probably move it out to the front.
    You can see the bats zipping through also, a bunch of them.
     
    addy1, Aug 21, 2011
    #61
    1. Advertisements

  2. addy1

    taherrmann4 Tmann

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    675
    Location:
    Louisville KY
    Do you have a bat house?
     
    taherrmann4, Aug 21, 2011
    #62
    1. Advertisements

  3. addy1

    CliffandJoann

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Long Island, N.Y. zone 7
    I can't get it to work. :( my son has such high security on my computers that it
    won't allow me open some things.
     
    CliffandJoann, Aug 21, 2011
    #63
  4. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    32,306
    Likes Received:
    16,572
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    No it has been something I have wanted to get , but not yet.

    Did you change the settings like in the first post? that changes the security level, just to the point it asks if you want to add vs just blocking. If that still does not work send me your email (pm) I can send you the software for netviewer.

    And IE only, I keep forgetting and try to open via firefox lol does not work
     
    addy1, Aug 21, 2011
    #64
  5. addy1

    CountryEscape

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    4,576
    Location:
    near Effingham, Illinois
    Addy I did watch for a while in the dark. Saw some fish come around. And saw the bats! OMG!!! And earlier, no wonder you can fill your hummingbird feeder to the top! I have the same feeder, only put a cup or less of liquid in it at a time, as I only have a few hummers. I just moved it up by my deck, so will see if they still come to eat. And, since I'm awful about filling it as often as I should, ie when it's empty, or when it has been 95 here and the sugar water is likely getting them drunk .... :) Hopefully I'll be more inspired to fill it more often.
    Thanks again for sharing your property and ponds!
     
    CountryEscape, Aug 21, 2011
    #65
  6. addy1

    stroppy stroppy

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Southend on Sea Essex England
    i havent a clue what version it is .... can i use firefox ? thats my normal browser ?
     
    stroppy, Aug 21, 2011
    #66
  7. addy1

    stroppy stroppy

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Southend on Sea Essex England
    oh right after i posted i read addys post i guess i cant ... i will keep trying :)
     
    stroppy, Aug 21, 2011
    #67
  8. addy1

    blessedfamily

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Avon,Indiana
    Hubby says NO to adding IE..darn him well enjoy the view :( lol
     
    blessedfamily, Aug 21, 2011
    #68
  9. addy1

    CountryEscape

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    4,576
    Location:
    near Effingham, Illinois
    Stroppy, I use Firefox for my normal browser, but I also have the IE icon to click on to open IE. If you do, just open a new window with IE. You probably do have IE as well. Then go to Addy's instructions. It took me a while to still get it right, kept missing details, but I got it, and it's worth it. :)
    I have a bat house, but have yet to see more than 1 bat and that was only a couple of times! I live too far from woods, I think, although I have an awesome huge old barn. You would think the bats would love it here!
    Also, if anyone knows about purple martins, there was a huge flock of them that showed up here the other evening. Not sure where they came from, maybe they are migrating through? At first thought there were 100 barn swallows, but they were larger, and I only have about 20-25 barn swallows at my house. I have a pond, but have never put up a martin house .... maybe I should for next year!
     
    CountryEscape, Aug 21, 2011
    #69
  10. addy1

    taherrmann4 Tmann

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    675
    Location:
    Louisville KY
    stroppy once you open up IE press ALT H and then click about internet explorer, this will tell you which version you have. If you have 9 there is a compatibility button you have to press which is located at the top of the screen to the left of the refresh button.
     
    taherrmann4, Aug 21, 2011
    #70
  11. addy1

    taherrmann4 Tmann

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    675
    Location:
    Louisville KY
    Purple martins eat a ton of bugs as do the bats. You need to put the purple martin house up about 10-15' in the air in an open area not in the woods. Maybe you could build your house over the winter.
     
    taherrmann4, Aug 21, 2011
    #71
  12. addy1

    stroppy stroppy

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Southend on Sea Essex England
    thanks tmann i do have 9 and i found the button you are talking about ...i have now got as far as zmodo and a blank screen ...oh my i am useless with computers !! :)
     
    stroppy, Aug 21, 2011
    #72
  13. addy1

    CountryEscape

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    4,576
    Location:
    near Effingham, Illinois
    No, you're almost there, Stroppy! I saw that Zmodo screen, and didn't know what to do, thought it was still "thinking" .... I think I just clicked on the screen, and voila, the sign in came up! Try that! Then all you have to put in is the gpf on the user name. :)
     
    CountryEscape, Aug 21, 2011
    #73
  14. addy1

    CometKeith

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,055
    Likes Received:
    2,312
    Location:
    Chicago Area
    Hi Addy, As you probably know two of the channels are working. 1 and 4. The camera for 4 is really clear and you can see the hummingbirds. The first channel is much blurrier. Pretty neat anyway that you have people across the country watching your pond. Maybe you should call it all it "Realty Fish TV" ? Was it hard to hook up your cameras to your computer? I have a couple cameras I picked up a while ago. I would think you could hook them into a wireless router somehow and add it to a network.
     
    CometKeith, Aug 21, 2011
    #74
  15. addy1

    taherrmann4 Tmann

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    675
    Location:
    Louisville KY
    Stroppy be sure you have followed the directions exactly as Addy has given us, they are below. There are three things you must put prompt on download active x controls signed, download active x controls unsigned, and prompt for initialize and script active x. Be sure these are checked.

    internet explorer (only), open a browser window

    go to tools ...
    .........open internet options
    .........go to security
    .........click custom level
    .........put prompt for download active x controls signed unsigned
    .........put prompt for initialize and script activex
     
    taherrmann4, Aug 21, 2011
    #75
  16. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    32,306
    Likes Received:
    16,572
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    I put up a house for them, not one came lol, we must not be in their nesting range.

    Camera 1 does look blurry over the net, there is a lot of motion going on, water moving fish swimming, it depends on your connection speed. The tv picture is real clear, but if we log in via our intranet, ie lan, it is blurry also, but not as bad as when we use our broadband connection, takes time to update. I am hoping the camera I have coming wide angle, will do better. This one is more for a long view ie driveway.
    the ptz if zoomed into far gets pixely it does a digital zoom after it does a 10x optical zoom.
    2 and 3 were off cause we were out working ............. I finally put up some fishing line anti heron around the one low edge. The new fish tend to hang out in the walk out area a space 3x1 foot that is shallow, perfect picking grounds for one of those birds.

    We are taking off for florida, will get there one day before irene hits our area! hope it decides to change course. At least we will be down there if it is bad to help his parents. So since we will be gone for a short time decided to do anti heron protection, even though still have not seen one land. Even the ones flying over have left.

    opps missed your other ??'s
    We have a dvr that the cameras feed into. The dvr gets set up with a ip addy, gateway, router ip and a port, then the router needs to be port forwarded with that ip.

    We picked up one camera that is a ip camera, that one does not need a dvr, you just do the same set up as above and can watch via the net. It is wireless but that picture is really slow and blurry. If we have it wired it does better. So far just playing with it to see how it does.
     
    addy1, Aug 21, 2011
    #76
  17. addy1

    stroppy stroppy

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Southend on Sea Essex England
    woo hooo addy i can see your pond and humming birds :)
     
    stroppy, Aug 21, 2011
    #77
  18. addy1

    CountryEscape

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    4,576
    Location:
    near Effingham, Illinois
    Uh, oh, I was learning how to move Camera 2 around, and looks like I got caught! :) This is fun. Very pretty property, Addy. Do you have horses in that fenced in area? Neat fence!
     
    CountryEscape, Aug 21, 2011
    #78
  19. addy1

    addy1 water gardener / gold fish and shubunkins Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    32,306
    Likes Received:
    16,572
    Location:
    Frederick, Maryland
    Fantastic, glad you got it running

    They used to have horses, cows, goats, emus, etc We have a dog and fish, on the go to much to have critters.
    Any user can control the camera, so if you got "caught" it is because someone else was using it too.
    I call that our back field, we go back into the woods about a 1/2 acre or so
     
    addy1, Aug 22, 2011
    #79
  20. addy1

    CometKeith

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,055
    Likes Received:
    2,312
    Location:
    Chicago Area
    Thanks for the info on the camera addy. I am going to see if I can pick up a dvr to plug it into and hook it up to my router. Good luck on missing the hurricane and hope the quake didn't affect you. My daughter had to leave her job at the senate today because they evacuated her building after it hit.
     
    CometKeith, Aug 24, 2011
    #80
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.